Endangered Species Day Art Winners

2013 Youth Art Contest Semi-finalists

Grades K-2

 K-2 Amanda Liu_tn  K-2 Angela Liu_tn  K-2 Ann C. Sonu_tn  K-2 Annabelle Chen_tn  K-2 Ava Bribiesco_tn
Amanda LiuPolar Bear Angela LiuSandhill Crane Ann C. SonuSpotted Owl Annabelle ChenHawaii Honeycreeper Grand Prize WinnerAva BribriescoAmerican Burying Beetle
 HERE NOW AND THEM GONE?!-SAN FRANCISCO GRATER SNAKE  K-2 Keertana Sreekumar_tn  Mr. Fox  K-2 Shravya Raghava_tn  K-2 Zachary Zheng_tn
1st Place K-2Hannah ChackoSan Francisco Garter Snake Keertana SreekumarKiller Whale Sofia LutsukIsland Fox Shravya RaghavaGreen Sea Turtle Zachary ZhengCoachella Valley Fringe-toed Lizard

_______________________________________________________

Grades 3-5

 3-5 Aleese Smith_tn  3-5 Anisha Kundu_tn  3-5 David Starovoytov_tn  3-5 Derek Fan_tn 3-5 Diana Yurchuk_tn
Aleese SmithPolar Bear 1st Place 3-5Anisha KunduHumpback Whale David StarovoytovFlorida Panther Derek FanAplomado Falcon Diana YurchukGreen Sea Turtle
 3-5 George Procton Tilton-Low_tn  3-5 Jonan Mills_tn  3-5 Mckenna Litynski_tn 3-5 Oabriela Mata_tn   Bighorn Sheep on the Cliff
George Procton Tilton-LowGreen Sea Tutle Jonan MillsGrizzly Bear Mckenna LitynskiStellar Sea Lion Oabrilela MataPuerto Rican Parrot Kevin TangPeninsular Bighorn Sheep

_______________________________________________________

Grades 6-8

 6-8 Gini Lo_tn 6-8 Ian Hsiao_tn  6-8 Jean Kim_tn  3-5 Anisha Kundu_tn  6-8 Kevin Huo_tn
Gini LoSan Joaquin Kit Fox Ian Hsiao
Killer Whale
Jean KimGray Wolf Piyusha KunduHawksbill Sea Turtle 1st Place 6-8Kevin HuoAlbatross
 6-8 Marissa Jean Salber_tn  6-8 Owen Shen_tn  6-8 Sophia K. Cleek_tn  6-8 Theodora Petrovich_tn  6-8 Xincheng Zhou_tn
Marissa Jean SalberSea Otters Owen ShenWhooping Crane Sophia CleekOahu Tree Snails Theodora PetrovichFlorida Panther Xincheng ZhouOcelot

_______________________________________________________

Grades 9-12

 9-12 Alexis Markeisha Grace Jackson_tn 9-12 Alicia Derico_tn  9-12 Gabriela Sanchez_tn  9-12 Joann Shih_tn 9-12 John Phoebus_tn
Alexis MarKeisha Grace Jackson
Florida Panther
Alicia DericoWood Stork Gabriela SanchezEastern Puma Joann ShihSierra Nevada Bighorn Sheep John PhoebusCape Sable Seaside Sparrow
 9-12 Jordan Lei_tn 9-12 Lavcnia Liang_tn 9-12 Maricruz Mendoza_tn  9-12 MemoRee' Plaisance_tn  9-12 Ruben Zaragoca_tn
Jordan LeiKiller Whale Laucnia LiangCanada Lynx Maricruz Mendosa
Arroyo Toad
1st Place 9-12MemoRee’ PlaisanceJaguar Ruben ZaragocaOhlone Tiger Beetle