2013 Youth Art Contest Semi-finalists

Grades K-2

K-2 Amanda Liu_tn K-2 Angela Liu_tn K-2 Ann C. Sonu_tn K-2 Annabelle Chen_tn K-2 Ava Bribiesco_tn
Amanda Liu Polar Bear Angela Liu Sandhill Crane Ann C. Sonu Spotted Owl Annabelle Chen Hawaii Honeycreeper Grand Prize Winner Ava Bribriesco American Burying Beetle
K-2HannahChackocopyt K-2 Keertana Sreekumar_tn K-2SofiaLutsukcopyt K-2 Shravya Raghava_tn K-2 Zachary Zheng_tn
1st Place K-2 Hannah Chacko San Francisco Garter Snake Keertana Sreekumar Killer Whale Sofia Lutsuk Island Fox Shravya Raghava Green Sea Turtle Zachary Zheng Coachella Valley Fringe-toed Lizard

_______________________________________________________

Grades 3-5

3-5 Aleese Smith_tn 3-5 Anisha Kundu_tn 3-5 David Starovoytov_tn 3-5 Derek Fan_tn 3-5 Diana Yurchuk_tn
Aleese Smith Polar Bear 1st Place 3-5 Anisha Kundu Humpback Whale David Starovoytov Florida Panther Derek Fan Aplomado Falcon Diana Yurchuk Green Sea Turtle
3-5 George Procton Tilton-Low_tn 3-5 Jonan Mills_tn 3-5 Mckenna Litynski_tn 3-5 Oabriela Mata_tn 3-5KevinTangcopyt
George Procton Tilton-Low Green Sea Tutle Jonan Mills Grizzly Bear Mckenna Litynski Stellar Sea Lion Oabrilela Mata Puerto Rican Parrot Kevin Tang Peninsular Bighorn Sheep
 

_______________________________________________________

Grades 6-8

6-8 Gini Lo_tn 6-8 Ian Hsiao_tn 6-8 Jean Kim_tn 6-8PiyushaKunducopyt 6-8 Kevin Huo_tn
Gini Lo San Joaquin Kit Fox Ian Hsiao Killer Whale Jean Kim Gray Wolf Piyusha Kundu Hawksbill Sea Turtle 1st Place 6-8 Kevin Huo Albatross
6-8 Marissa Jean Salber_tn 6-8 Owen Shen_tn 6-8 Sophia K. Cleek_tn 6-8 Theodora Petrovich_tn 6-8 Xincheng Zhou_tn
Marissa Jean Salber Sea Otters Owen Shen Whooping Crane Sophia Cleek Oahu Tree Snails Theodora Petrovich Florida Panther Xincheng Zhou Ocelot
 

_______________________________________________________

Grades 9-12

9-12 Alexis Markeisha Grace Jackson_tn 9-12 Alicia Derico_tn 9-12 Gabriela Sanchez_tn 9-12 Joann Shih_tn 9-12 John Phoebus_tn
Alexis MarKeisha Grace Jackson Florida Panther Alicia Derico Wood Stork Gabriela Sanchez Eastern Puma Joann Shih Sierra Nevada Bighorn Sheep John Phoebus Cape Sable Seaside Sparrow
9-12 Jordan Lei_tn 9-12 Lavcnia Liang_tn 9-12 Maricruz Mendoza_tn 9-12 MemoRee' Plaisance_tn 9-12 Ruben Zaragoca_tn
Jordan Lei Killer Whale Laucnia Liang Canada Lynx Maricruz Mendosa Arroyo Toad 1st Place 9-12 MemoRee’ Plaisance Jaguar Ruben Zaragoca Ohlone Tiger Beetle